Menu

Privacy Policy

Printer FriendlyTell a Friend

At Burtplan we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read our Online Privacy Policy which follows. We use the information you provide only to assist you with your enquiries. We will only disclose it to companies specifically selected by us as offering services or products, which may interest you. We will not disclose it to any other third party without your permission.

Data Protection

Burtplan is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 – No: Z6439069. We shall follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access to it.

How your personal information is used:

Burtplan collects your information in order to assist you with the enquiry/service you select and does not store personal information. Burtplan recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site.

Personal information you provide is never used to inform you of other products, services and special offers available from Burtplan unless permission is received or given. Burtplan reserves the right to provide aggregate data to third parties for statistical analysis. Such data will not be linked to any particular individuals.
Credit reference agencies

The information you supply to us will be used and processed by us in any media for the purposes of:

* Providing the information to and searching the files of one or more licensed credit reference agencies (such agencies will keep a record of such search to confirm the information and for the purposes of credit assessment or account administration)
* Disclosing the information to credit reference agencies when requested by them for consideration of any future applications for finance made by you or any members of your household/family or for fraud prevention and/or tracing debtors – the agencies may also disclose your information to other lenders for these purposes.

Declaration

By accessing or using the Burtplan web site, you agree to the terms of the Burtplan Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms please do not access the web site. Burtplan reserves the right to change the Online Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Please see also our Terms and Conditions.

Use of cookies

When you visit the Burtplan web site, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) While Burtplan uses cookies to track your visit, and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally unless you have otherwise provided Arrow Loans with personal information.